Tax Investigation Service for Recruitment Business Owners

Tax Investigation

An HMRC enquiry can arrive without warning, and it can feel overwhelming. Letters full of jargon, strict deadlines, and the thought of inspectors turning up at your office can cause real anxiety. For many recruitment business owners, it’s one of the most stressful situations you’ll ever face. The good news is: you don’t have to face it alone. With our tax investigation insurance and expert support, you’ll always have a specialist by your side.

Recruitment Accountants

Tax Investigation Services – We’re by Your Side from Start to Finish

With our dedicated tax investigation services, we take the entire burden off your shoulders. From the moment HMRC makes contact, our tax investigation experts will step in to protect you and your recruitment business.

We manage all correspondence with HMRC on your behalf, respond promptly and accurately to their requests, and prepare clear, comprehensive documentation to support your case.

If HMRC request meetings, we’ll attend with you or on your behalf. As experienced tax investigation advisors, we deal directly with HMRC officials, explain every step in plain English, and work to bring the matter to a swift, fair conclusion.

Whether it’s a simple enquiry or a full investigation, we provide expert tax investigation advice and hands-on support to reduce your stress, so you can focus on running your business with confidence.

What’s Covered by Our Tax Investigation Insurance

An HMRC enquiry doesn’t automatically mean something has gone wrong. Some investigations can be routine checks, triggered by random selection or industry‑wide campaigns.

That said, even a standard enquiry can quickly become time‑consuming, stressful, and expensive if you don’t have an expert guiding you through it. 

Our tax investigation insurance means you’re fully supported from start to finish, without worrying about mounting professional fees along the way.

Your cover protects you against the cost of expert representation during HMRC enquiries and investigations across a wide range of taxes, including:

  • Corporation Tax
  • Income Tax
  • PAYE and P11D
  • National Insurance
  • Construction Industry Scheme (CIS)
  • IR35
  • VAT
  • National Minimum Wage
  • Gift Aid regulations
  • Employer compliance visits and record checks
  • Capital Gains Tax
  • HMRC interventions and use of pre-dispute inspection powers

With a small monthly fee, you’ll never have to think twice about picking up the phone to get expert advice. We’ll be there for the whole investigation, managing HMRC correspondence, attending meetings, and protecting your position throughout.

Get in touch with a Tax Investigation expert today ➜

business outgoings

Specialist Support for Recruitment Businesses & Directors

Because we specialise in recruitment, we know the areas HMRC often targets – particularly VAT and PAYE. With our tax investigation specialists, you’ll be fully prepared, able to respond quickly, and reduce the risk of penalties or prolonged investigations. 

If your personal tax affairs come under review, our tax investigation accountants will provide the same high level of protection. Directors and shareholders can feel confident knowing their interests are fully represented and defended.

Tax Investigation Advice That Reduces Stress

No one wants to deal with an HMRC enquiry alone. That’s why we provide clear, reliable tax investigation advice alongside complete end‑to‑end support. Our goal is to help you feel supported, informed, and in control throughout the process.

From initial correspondence through to final resolution, we’ll manage every step – giving you confidence and clarity along the way.

Contact us today to find out how our tax investigation insurance for recruitment agencies can protect both you and your business.

Speak to a Tax Investigation expert today ➜

reative agency business brain storm meeting presentation Team discussing roadmap, planning to success concept, AI generative

Tax Investigation FAQs

What is tax investigation insurance?

Tax investigation insurance covers the professional fees involved if HMRC opens an enquiry into your tax affairs. This includes correspondence, meetings, and representation by specialist tax investigation experts, helping protect you from unexpected costs and stress.

Do recruitment agencies need tax investigation insurance?

Recruitment agencies are often subject to HMRC scrutiny, particularly around VAT and PAYE. Tax investigation insurance provides peace of mind, ensuring expert support is on hand if an enquiry arises, with no additional fees.

How do tax investigation advisors help during an HMRC enquiry?

Tax investigation advisors manage all communication with HMRC, prepare supporting documentation, attend meetings, and advise you throughout the process, helping achieve a fair and timely outcome.

What do tax investigation services cover?

Tax investigation services cover professional representation during HMRC enquiries across multiple taxes, including Corporation Tax, VAT, PAYE, IR35, and more.

Can tax investigation insurance protect directors and shareholders?

Yes. Our cover extends to directors and shareholders, providing the same level of protection and representation if personal tax affairs are reviewed.

What support do tax investigation advisors provide?

Tax investigation advisors act as your advocate, dealing directly with HMRC, explaining each step clearly, and reducing stress throughout the investigation.

How much does tax investigation insurance cost for recruitment businesses?

The cost depends on the size and risk profile of your recruitment business, but it’s typically a small, fixed monthly fee. The easiest way to get a clear answer is to speak to us, we’ll explain the options and provide a straightforward quote with no obligation.

What happens if HMRC launches a full investigation into my recruitment agency?

We step in immediately, manage all HMRC contact, attend meetings, and guide you through to resolution, ensuring you’re supported at every stage.

Do we sound like your kind of accountants?

Call us, or send us an email to arrange your free Business Review.

There’s no obligation, just a great opportunity for you to find out how we can add value to your business and help you achieve your goals.

Contact Us To Get Started

There’s no obligation, just a great opportunity for you to find out how we could add value to your business and help you achieve your goals.


Give us a call

0845 606 9632

Stay Informed

Subscribe to receive our latest news, events and publications.

Subscribe